X-Men Evil Mutants: Difference between revisions

From Legacy
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Sparda (talk | contribs)
Sparda (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
 
(3 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
The most likely enemies of the X-Men. These are mutants who are opposed to the X-Men's Dream, or who have their own reasons to dislike humanity. These are terrorists, or simply criminals who don't care what their actions do for mutant rights. Not all of these are mutants, however, but they are often mistaken for mutants.<br>
The most likely enemies of the X-Men. These are mutants who are opposed to the X-Men's Dream, or who have their own reasons to dislike humanity. These are terrorists, or simply criminals who don't care what their actions do for mutant rights. Not all of these are mutants, however, but they are often mistaken for mutants.<br>
*More opponents of the X-Men: '''[[X-Men Other Enemies]]'''.


=Mutant Antagonists=
=Mutant Antagonists=
Line 360: Line 361:
|[[File:XFurious.jpg]]
|[[File:XFurious.jpg]]
|[[File:XDrIsozaki.jpg]]
|[[File:XDrIsozaki.jpg]]
|[[File:XJawesome.jpg]]
|-
|-
!Powerhouse
!Powerhouse
Line 365: Line 367:
!Furious <br> Dom Tetorro
!Furious <br> Dom Tetorro
!Doctor <br> Haruto Izosaki
!Doctor <br> Haruto Izosaki
!Jawesome
|}
|}


Line 899: Line 902:
!Marabeth
!Marabeth
!Michael Asher
!Michael Asher
|}
=The Neo=
==Lost Souls==
{| border="1" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="0"
|[[File:XDesolation.jpg]]
|[[File:XDirge.jpg]]
|[[File:XLament.jpg]]
|[[File:XRequiem.jpg]]
|-
!Desolation
!Dirge
!Lament
!Requiem
|}
|}


Line 920: Line 908:
|[[File:XDante.jpg]]
|[[File:XDante.jpg]]
|[[File:XAbaddon.jpg]]
|[[File:XAbaddon.jpg]]
|[[File:XPain.jpg]]
|[[File:XEris.jpg]]
|[[File:XEris.jpg]]
|[[File:XJudge.jpg]]
|[[File:XJudge.jpg]]
|[[File:XMartyr.jpg]]
|-
|-
!Dante
!Dante
!Abaddon
!Abaddon
!Pain
!Eris
!Eris
!Judge
!Judge
!Martyr
|}
|}


{| border="1" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="0"
{| border="1" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="0"
|[[File:XPain.jpg]]
|[[File:XMartyr.jpg]]
|[[File:XFish.jpg]]
|[[File:XJiro.jpg]]
|[[File:XKarma.jpg]]
|-
|-
!Pain
!Martyr
!Fish
!Jiro
!Karma
|}
|}



Latest revision as of 02:46, 3 February 2022

The most likely enemies of the X-Men. These are mutants who are opposed to the X-Men's Dream, or who have their own reasons to dislike humanity. These are terrorists, or simply criminals who don't care what their actions do for mutant rights. Not all of these are mutants, however, but they are often mistaken for mutants.

Mutant Antagonists

One of the most persistent threats to the Dream of Charles Xavier is so-called 'Evil Mutants'. Not only do they not share in his vision for a peaceful coexistence, but many of them either don't care, or oppose it. What's worse, is that for every mutant who is fighting for money, or even fighting for their own goals, it is incredibly easy for the media, or anti-mutant propagandists, to turn it around under a blanket 'Evil Mutants' term, further adding to their rationale for stricter mutant control method, or even Sentinels. To those people, a mutant bank robber, or a mutant hitman, or a mutant serial killer, is the same as a Magneto or an Apocalypse, and just an easy way to push further for Proposition X or the Mutant Registration Act, or funding that will eventually lead to Nimrod.
The X-Men have to act against their own people, for the sake of people who hate and fear them, for the sake of the greater good.

Shadow King
Amhal Farhouk
Cassandra Nova Vargas Emplate
Marius St. Croix
Sabretooth
Victor Creed
Mikhail Rasputin Black Tom Cassidy Dark Beast
Henry McCoy
Dragoness Typhoid Mary
Mary Walker
Lady Deathstrike
Yuriko
Elias Bogan Hazard Warp Savant Thumbelina
Infestation Mud Bug Snot Tin Man Bloodlust
Critical Mass Savage Fin Snake Whip Nuwa Jade Dragon
Adahm Adrienne Frost Alice Hayes Gene Hayes Alyosha Kravinoff
Asp Asylum Azazel Bedlam Birdy
Black Death Black Swan Blockade Bookworm Bora
Bulwark Crazy Legs Daze Deluge Doctor Denton
Zaladane El Conquistador Elijah Cross Eye Scream Fade
Jamie Braddock Fatale General Meltdown Ghoul Gibbon
Gideon Godfrey Calthrop Haven Hound Jonas Keller
King Bedlam Leonine Link Lionel Jeffries Living Pharaoh
Loca Luca Aldine Lullaby Mandrill Maximus Lobo
Mentallo
Marvin Flumm
Mister X Mistress Kya Monster Master Mountjoy
Ms. Steed Murmur Ned Horrocks Nightwind Nocturne
Nocturne Nuklo Omega Red Pasco Persuader
Puff Adder Purge Razorback Reanimator Romulus
Rose Sanguine Sirocco Skein Slug
Smoke Snow Queen Spoilsport Stalker Stone
Succubus Tantrum Discordia Termite The Goth
The Host The Marquis
Of Death
The Veil Tithe Victor Hudson
Whirlwind Wrap Mother-May-I Warbuk Reignfire
Roberto DaCosta
Reaper Samurai Strobe Forearm Wildside
Locus Selby Tempo Dragonwing Preacher
Powerhouse Killspree Furious
Dom Tetorro
Doctor
Haruto Izosaki
Jawesome

The Brotherhood of Mutants

Early in his war against humanity, Magneto organized a small band of mutants to go into combat at his side. Since the world had branded him a criminal, Magneto defiantly named his team of accomplices " The Brotherhood of Evil Mutants." The most subservient of the group was Toad, named both for his grotesque appearance and his superhuman leaping ability. There was also Mastermind, who could mentally create utterly convincing illusions. Lastly , there was Quicksilver, who could move at superhuman speed, and his sister, the Scarlet Witch, who could alter probability at will. Neither Magneto nor the two siblings knew at the time that he was actually their father by his estranged wife Magda.
Subsequently, the mutant terrorist Mystique formed her own Brotherhood. Mystique's team included her close friend Destiny, a blind mutant who could foretell the future; Rogue, her adopted daughter who could absorb the powers of those she touched; Avalanche, Pyro, and the Blob.
Later on, several mutant super-villains attempted to create their own versions of the team. Notable incarnations include Toad's Brotherhood, comprised of Blob, Pyro and Sauron; Xorn's Brotherhood, which incorporated Beak, Angel Salvatore, Basilisk, Ernst, and No-Girl, all of them students from the Xavier Institute's Special Class whom defected Xorn after he accidentally killed Basilisk; and Exodus's Brotherhood, which featured Black Tom Cassidy, Mammomax, Avalanche, Sabretooth and the moles Juggernaut and Nocturne.

Magneto
Erik Magnus Lensherr
Max Eisenhardt
Mystique
Raven Darkholme
Toad
Mortimer Toynbee
Blob
Fred J. Dukes
Destiny
Adele Ruth
Unus The Untouchable
Angelo Unuscione
Pyro
St. John Allerdyce
Avalanche
Dominikos Petrakis
Random
Marshall Evan Stone III
Thornn
Lucia Callasantos
Fever Pitch Lorelei Mammomax Mastermind II
Martinique Wyngarde
Mesmero
Phantazia Post Crimson Commando Super Sabre Stonewall
Vanisher Obar

The Acolytes

The Acolytes are a group of mutants that followed Magneto's ideals and believed in a society where humans are dominated by mutants formed by Fabian Cortez.

Exodus
Bennet du Paris
Barnacle Eric Kleinstock The Kleinstocks
Harlan & Sven
Frenzy
Joanna Cargill
Gargouille Javitz Kamal Katu Nance Vinters
Neophyte Orator Projector Rakkus Rem-Ram
Scanner Seamus Mellencamp Senyaka Spoor Static
Syth Tempo Unuscione Vindaloo Amelia Voght

The Resistants

The Resistants were first known as the New Brotherhood of Evil Mutants and led by Magneto. Magneto would abandon the group and the band of mutants consisting of Lifter, Burner, Shocker, Peepers and Slither would become Mutant Force. As Mutant Force, they would serve Professor Power, Mandrill and the Secret Empire on several occasions and often come into conflict with the Defenders. All original members of Mutant Force except Slither would reform to become the Resistants.

Burner Mist Mistress Peepers Slither Lifter
Quill Paralyzer

The Apocalypse

The four horseman are Apocalypse's personal warriors and always play a key role in his plans for mutant conquest and domination. The enhancements made to horseman are often a combination of both biological or genetic manipulation and the employment of the celestial technology that Apocalypse uses.
The use of the four horseman specifically is largely symbolic, and their powers are often either directly or closely related to their namesake. When mutants (or in some cases humans) that are to become horseman are chosen that do not have desired powers, Apocalypse will augment their powers to more closely resemble their role or give them new powers entirely. Regardless, the powers and abilities of a horseman are generally augmented or enhanced to serve Apocalypse's purposes.
Apocalypse is also known to brainwash reluctant horseman to become more obedient soldiers. Several horseman have been able to overcome Apocalypse's programming by sheer force of will. While brainwashing can be overcome, the transformation process can still be psychologically damaging and can haunt former horseman long after leaving Apocalypse's servitude.

Apocalypse
En Sabah Nur
Death
M.I.A.
Famine
M.I.A.
Pestilence
M.I.A.
War
M.I.A.
Ozymandias Death
Sanjar Javeed
Famine
Jeb Lee
Pestilence
Ichisumi
War
Decimus Furius
Death & War
Caliban
Death
Warren Worthington III
Famine
Autumn Rolfson
Pestilence
Plague
War
Abraham Kieros
Holocaust Anais Assassin The Sugar Man Moses Magnum

Alliance of Evil

Soon after X-Factor appeared to the general public as a group of humans who hunted mutants, they came across a team of villainous mutants. They first encountered Tower, who had tried to kidnap Beast. Later, X-Factor encountered the rest of the Alliance of Evil and their dangerous leader, Apocalypse.

Harness
Erika Benson
Stinger
Wendy Sherman
Timeshadow Tower
Edward Pasternak
Michael Nowlan
Deceased.

Dark Riders

The Dark Riders were a group of mutants, mainly Inhumans, who were Apocalypse's foot soldiers who strongly viewed his "survival of the fittest" ways. When Apocalypse traveled to the Moon and conquered the city of Attilan, he enslaved six Inhumans: Gauntlet, HardDrive, Tusk, Foxbat, Psynapse and Barrage. They became the Riders of the Storm, named after Apocalypse's earliest army. Apocalypse sent them to Earth to battle his enemies, kidnap Cyclops' son and infect the infant with a version of the transmode virus. X-Factor made it to the moon, where Attilan was then located, and joined with the royal family of the Inhumans in their battle against Apocalypse. Apocalypse was defeated, seemingly killed, and the enslaved Inhumans were freed, but young Nathan was sent into the future with Askani to save him from the virus ravaging his body. The Riders of the Storm remained loyal to Apocalypse, and took his body back to Earth to regenerate in his base.

Barrage Deadbolt Dirt Nap Forearm Foxbat
Gauntlet Harddrive Hurricane Lifeforce Psynapse
Spyne Tusk

Hellfire Club

The Hellfire Club is a centuries old organization with roots in Britain during the 18th Century. It's members were infamous rakes who used their connections within the club to further boost their social standing and to indulge their sexual excesses.
Over time the club has evolved to include high-flying business men and women, as well as the profitable descendants of royalty and other Hellfire Club members. Being a member of the Hellfire Club is an illustrious boost among elite society. However, there is an even more esoteric sect of individuals who run the Hellfire Club, known as the Inner Circle.
The Club is run by a small group of influential members who form the infamous Inner Circle. Named after chess pieces, members of the Inner Circle will take on the titles of the Black and White (and later also Red) Kings, Queens, Bishops, and Rooks. The final position of Lord Imperial is reserved for the most powerful member of the club. Additionally, prominent members have also had assistants that did not have official titles within the club.

Lords Cardinal

Black King
Sebastian Shaw
Black Queen
Selene Gallio
White Queen
Metallia
Sylvie Gabriev
White Bishop
Valcas
Sebastien LaRochelle
British White Queen
Lourdes Chantel

Subordinates

Crystallia
Giselle Mason
Farfarello
Hana

Bar Sinister

What began as an attempt to seek assistance within his research, Mister Sinister would first recruit John Greycrow after learning of his violent military history of scalping his fellow soldiers and surviving an execution because of his mutant nature. Mister Sinister would also force another mutant known as Gambit into his services after helping him control his powers by removing certain brain tissue. With two assistants under his command, Mister Sinister would have use of them when learning of research being co-opted by the Earth-295 version of Beast, also known as Dark Beast. Learning that his experiments resulted with the creation of several mutants who later took up refuge as Morlocks, Mister Sinister decided to have this corrupted version of his work annihilated and instructed Gambit to assemble a team of mutants who would secretly act out as assassins. Recruited various mutants who share an interest for bloodshed and murder, Gambit would take the first steps of assembling and leading the greatest mistake that would secretly hound for the rest of his life.

Mister Sinister
Nathaniel Essex
Ms. Sinister
Claudine Renko
Scalphunter Scrambler Vertigo
Arclight Aries Azimuth Blockbuster Chimera
Coda Harpoon Malice Prism Riptide

Nasty Boys

Self-proclaimed "Nasty Boy" Slab faced X-Factor member Strong Guy before the team fully appeared. The full team battled X-Factor in the next issue seemingly lead by U.S. Senator Steven Shaffran. Shaffran was, in fact, a disguised Mister Sinister who had taken the Senator's form in order to publicly discredit him as a mutant terrorist. While Sinister's reasons for doing this remain somewhat mysterious (as do most of his actions), it was probably because Shaffran was attempting to use his ricochet probability powers. Recently, Nasty Boys member Ruckus appeared at a meeting for Senator Kelly.

Gorgeous George Hairbag Ramrod Ruckus Slab

Upstarts

The Young, The Rich, The Powerful and the elite! The Upstarts would enter a game of death and deception to gain power. Though Selene founded them, it would be the Gamesmaster who would call the shots. The Upstarts are a group of Mutants (and one human) who were vying for leadership of their own group and were given points for assassinating mutant figures. The Upstarts included: Shinobi Shaw, Siena Blaze, Fabian Cortez, Graydon Creed, Trevor Fitzroy and the Fenris Twins, Andrea Strucker and Andreas Strucker. The Upstarts were responsible for most of the death's of the original Hellions and the apparent deaths of Magneto and Sebastian Shaw.

Gamesmaster Trevor Fitzroy Shinobi Shaw Sienna Blaze Andreas Von Strucker
Fabian Cortez Bantam

Hell's Belles

The Hell's Belles are a group of female mercenaries that consisted of Tremolo, Briquette, Vague and Flambe. The group's mentor is the assassin known as Cyber and they are after a former member of the Belles named Shrew who was being guarded by X-Factor. Shrew was scheduled to testify against the drug cartel that hired them so Cyber and the Belles wanted her out of the picture. Cyber and the Belles are eventually defeated by X-Factor.

Briquette Flambe Tremolo Vague

Euro-Trash

Euro-Trash was formed by Europan officials who needed to deal with the magical resurrection of their most famous pop star Henrietta Hunter. The Europan government considered assassinating the superstar. Two agents of Europa, Dicky and Reggie after one failed assassination attempt, under the advice of Spike Freeman, assemble a mutant team, for the task of abducting Henrietta and assassinating her. They initiated a recruitment, viewing potential candidates by video before selecting The Wall, a German mutant, with the power of super strength, super size and rock like physical composition. Oxford Blue, an English mutant, with bright blue skin, and one singular large finger replacing what would normally be four on his hand, not including thumbs. Surrender Monkey an American who had relocated to France, a former CIA agent, he wished to instead be a hero, and his supposed mutant power was that of surrendering. Miz Tree, whose power appears to be related to chlorokinesis. Finally Blind Ali. An Iraqi mutant with powers that granted him superhuman senses, improved hearing, smell, taste and touch, not unlike Daredevil's powers. Euro-Trash succeeded in kidnapping Henrietta, however she managed to reason wit them over the merits of killing her, offering alternatives that might better reward and advantage Euro-Trash members. The superhero team X-Statix arrived however and most of Euro-Trash were neutralized.

Blind Ali Miz-Tree Oxford Blue Surrender Monkey Wall

Crimson Pirates

The Crimson Pirates are a group of inter-dimensional slavers.

Killian Bloody Bess Broadside Sea Dog

Neyaphem

Led by Azazel, the Neyaphem are a group of mutants with demonic appearances. Existing since Biblical times, the Neyaphem believed humans to be inferior and worthy only of being used and/or killed.

A group of angelic-looking mutants called the Cheyarafim opposed the Neyaphem, and after fighting and defeating the Neyaphem, they banished them to the Brimstone Dimension.

In modern times, the X-Men encountered the Neyaphem when they tried to use Azazel's Earth-born children ( Abyss, Kiwi Black, and Nightcrawler among them) to open a portal big enough for them to cross from the Brimstone Dimension back to Earth permanently. In the ensuing confrontation, several members of the Neyaphem were killed by the X-Men.

The X-Men's Polaris, in a concerted effort with Abyss, managed to shut the portal between the dimensions, sealing Azazel back into the Brimstone Dimension. It is unclear if all other surviving Neyaphem joined him on the other side, nor is it clear what their fates have become following M-Day.

Ginniyeh Jillian Kiwi Black Ophis Yidrazil
Abyss
Nils Styger

X-Cellent

The X-Cellent was a group of mutants brought together by Zeitgeist for a supposed culture war he believed that was on the horizon. He set his group to track down and capture Katie Sawyer, daughter of X-Statix member U-Go Girl in order to force her to join them so she could use her teleportation abilities to help reconstitute the body of Venus Dee Milo.

But Katie was eventually freed by a new incarnation of X-Statix who arrived to Zeitgeist's Death Valley headquarters to battle against his group until Katie used her powers to transport the team out of there before the X-Cellent could do more damage.

Zeitgeist Hurt John Mirror Girl Venus Dee Milo Uno

The Brotherhood

The Brotherhood is a global network of terrorist cells acting against mutant persecution. At the beginning, it was founded by Marvin Hoffman, Orwell and Marshal, but this last quit, facing Hoffman's lead, disillusioned, and join a governmental agency to take down the Brotherhood.

Led by Marvin Hoffman, who took the name of X, they possess numerous cells or active members in London,[3] Moscow,[4] Bogotá,[5] France,[9] United States of America, Bangkok, Rome, Tokyo (described as the pride of the movement),Brazil and North America. From the outside, Marshal tracked X and the Brotherhood, but Orwell keep him from takes Hoffman down, as he wanted to make the things get right. This period last for five years.

In New York, Mikey Asher was recruited by Fagin, Orwell, Oswald, Marabeth, after a few meetings, the intervention of the Brotherhood in an incoming firing at Mikey's school and the demonstration of the government felony, having Red Cross' staff operating mutant-screening.

At some point, the London Cell, comprised of Bryson Bale, Bela, Fiona Dunn, Clive Vickers was tasked to abduct and recruit Malon Reeves. Once done, they intend to took down her father, the secretly mutant Malcolm Reeves,'s empire down, because of his anti-mutant engagement. Mikey and Fagin were send to join them. Still, they were followed by Marshall, who torture and seemingly killed Fiona and Bela in order to get intel on X.

At the same time, the cells of Rome and Bangkok fell too, taken down by the Feds, and rumors started to spread that the Revolution was dying. During a rally in Philadelphia, a massive riot exploded between X's supporters and the police forces.

X
Marvin Hoffman
Orwell Bela Bryson Bale Fagin
Fiona Dunn Jane Smythe Malon Reeves Marabeth Michael Asher

Pandemonium

Dante Abaddon Pain Eris Judge
Martyr Fish Jiro Karma

Trivia

SHOCK! Cry for the Moon~!