X-Men Rozenkreuz: Difference between revisions

From Legacy
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Sparda (talk | contribs)
Sparda (talk | contribs)
 
(21 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
Rozenkreuz from WK but for X-Men.
{{Infobox Group
|name=Rozenkreuz
|image=[[File:Rozenkreuz.png|Rozenkreuz Organization.]]
}}
The Rozenkreuz Organization has been active, albeit in shadows, since the final days of World War II. Founded by Psychic Mutants in Nazi Germany, who wanted to be spared the genetic cleansing, and profit from the potential victory of the Axis powers for years to come, they have secretly been involved in many Eugenics and Selective Breeding programs since the mid-20th Century. Their founding members dead, their successors took over the reigns of their ambition, acting as Psychic Assassins for the shadowy elite, staying out of the X-Men or Magneto's eye.<br>


=Organization=
=Organization=
Details go here.
The Rozenkreuz organization was founded, as so many others were, by Nazi Mutants. Due to the general ideology of Nazism and genetic supremacy, a group of highly powerful Mutants operating out of this ideology openly wasn't likely. Framing it as an offshoot of the Thule Society, researching psychic and ESP phenomena for the purposes of expanding the Nazi War Effort. Tracing family lines, and performing Eugenics experiments (which were rapidly abandoned for proper genetic research), based on the research from Joseph Mengele, Nathaniel Essex and Herbert Windham, to locate and create more people like them. When they realized the war effort was failing them, they broke ties with the government and went AWOL, using their relationship with HYDRA to set up labs elsewhere, then psychically erasing traces of their existence from them, to allow them to operate independently.<br>
Over the last seventy years, and occasionally reaching out to other groups involved in similar operations (such as the Weapon Plus program), the Old Ones have managed to accumulate a lot of powers, as well as patrons the world over. Taking in mutants cast out from rich families to hide their shame, breeding families, and developing their own brand of cloning and genetic hybridization, they had amassed a sizeable and potent mutant agent group. All of which fell apart a few years ago, when the Genoshan mutant breeding programs overtook them, and their agents turned on them. Between increased scrutiny from SHIELD and similar groups, their top agents turning on them, and gaining unwanted attention from ''Magneto'', they had to tone down the weight of their operations. However, the traitors still had a use for the agents they'd already invested in, and started using them as a way to make money and carve a niche out in the world of Persons of Mass Destruction.<br>


=Members=
=Members=
Different members and their sub-groups.
Due to having been cultivated from years of lineage scouring and genetic experimentation, three German Psychics have gathered a decent amount of psychic assassins. Before they even knew of Mutants, they were working on gathering Mutants. However, due to their need to stay underground, their research was stymied, but they kept track of families which were marked as high potential. Most of the members they had which have survived either come from powerful, supportive and influential families, or poor families who had to dispose of their mutant children. Some were glad to, others not so much.<br>
 
==The Trinary==
The original founders of the Rozenkreuz Organization. Psychics active and alive in Nazi Germany, who sold their souls to the Nazi War Machine in order to help the forces of Hitler. They joined with the Thule Society, and had dealings with notable members of HYDRA, such as Von Strucker, but since their goal was research and the building of an army of Psychic Nazis, they were fortunate enough to never have to face the Invaders directly. Acting without the knowledge that they were Mutants themselves, thinking themselves only as 'Enlightened', they were researching others like them, and guiding the Thule Society to other items of power, and all seemed well, until the fall of Berlin.<br>
They remained in power, cultivating sponsors and family bloodlines to recruit Psychic Assassins for their purposes, which later in the 20th century became more and more vague. Only when they inadvertently succeeded in making the best possible successors for themselves, did they realize their folly. Erluchtet betrayed their location and identities to SHIELD and Magneto. Their ambition and power was too much for the aged Mutants, and after being betrayed and set up to die by SHIELD and Erluchtet's hands did they realize their quest for power was wasted, as only their 'children' would benefit.
 
{| border="1" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="0"
|[[File:XLeistung.jpg]]
|[[File:XMut.jpg]]
|[[File:XWeisheit.png]]
|-
!Leistung <br> <font color=red> Deceased. </font>
!Mut <br> <font color=red> Deceased. </font>
!Weisheit <br> <font color=red> Deceased. </font>
|}


==Erluchtet==
==Erluchtet==
The Enlightened Ones. The most genetically perfect, enhanced, product of the years of experimentation, a quartet of very powerful psychics, at least as powerful as the Trinary. These were genetically modified and taken from exceptionally powerful and long-running psychically inclined families. Because of this, they have unmatched psychic power among Rozenkreuz, and have taken over the organization from the Trinary, after setting up their defeats and deaths. They oversee the other factions, and have been using them to curry political and underworld favors.<br>
{| border="1" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="0"
{| border="1" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="0"
|[[File:XRebirth.jpg]]
|[[File:XRebirth.jpg]]
Line 21: Line 42:


==Schwert==
==Schwert==
The highly trained Elite Assassins of Rozenkreuz. They are a highly trained special mission force, each of them having their own specialty, capable of taking out specific targets individually, or even fortified and defended positions in governmental facilities. These are the people who carry out Rozenkreuz' grander designs, however, and tend to operate at coverup and covert missions. They have so far kept a low enough profile that they haven't gotten the attention of people like the X-Men or SHIELD, but they have had run-ins with other National Heroes.<br>
{| border="1" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="0"
{| border="1" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="0"
|[[File:XCrucible.jpg]]
|[[File:XCrucible.jpg]]
Line 32: Line 55:
!Strike <br> Kira Asuran
!Strike <br> Kira Asuran
!Shaitan <br> Ali Asrala
!Shaitan <br> Ali Asrala
!Healing <br> Rei Amano
!Healing <br> Ryo Amano
|}
|}


==Rosenrot==
==Rosenrot==
A different group than Schwert, and arguably their rivals. However, they are for now mostly used as information gatherers and occasionally assassins of specific targets. Erluchtet considers them less stable and more prone to acting on instinct, or outside of the parameters of their mission, but as they were some of the survivors of the SHIELD raid on Rozenkreuz, they were rapidly deployed to make up for the loss of manpower.<br>
{| border="1" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="0"
{| border="1" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="0"
|[[File:XPuppenspieler.png]]
|[[File:XPuppenspieler.png]]
|[[File:XDreieinigkeit.jpg]]
|[[File:XDreieinigkeit.jpg]]
|[[File:XStern.jpg]]
|[[File:XStern.jpg]]
|[[File:XInspiration.jpg]]
|[[File:XParia.png]]
|[[File:XParia.png]]
|[[File:XInspiration.jpg]]
|-
|-
!Puppelspeiler <br> Dorothy Wiseman
!Puppelspeiler <br> Dorothy Wiseman
!Dreieinigkeit <br> Nina Temple
!Dreieinigkeit <br> Nina Temple
!Stern <br> Stella Lumiere
!Stern <br> Stella Lumiere
!Inspiration <br> Konnie Holly
!Paria <br> Midori Nativity
!Paria <br> Midori Nativity
!Inspiration <br> Hallie Khan
|}
|}


==Blitz==
==Blitz==
An experimental training group. Not ready for mission deployment, but possessing immense power, Blitz is Rozenkreuz' young turk branch. Hungry to prove themselves, eager to display their prowess, and in direct competition with both Rosenrot and Schwert, at least on a theoretical level, these young men are trying to be noticed. They are often used in missions where collateral damage isn't important, or to deliver messages.<br>
{| border="1" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="0"
{| border="1" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="0"
|[[File:XLowe.jpg]]
|[[File:XLowe.jpg]]
Line 60: Line 87:
!Lowe <br> Louis Riddle
!Lowe <br> Louis Riddle
!Benzin <br> Desil Gateau
!Benzin <br> Desil Gateau
!Vogel <br> Shin Mallard
!Vogel <br> Patrick Mallard
!Nautisch <br> Carl Nautica
!Nautisch <br> Carl Nautica
!Kopie <br> Ryo Amano
!Kopie <br> Guy Amano
|}
 
{| border="1" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="0"
|[[File:XSpirit.jpg]]
|-
!Spirit <br> Rei Barrel
|}
 
==Les Freres Frieren==
{| border="1" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="0"
|[[File:XCidFrieren.jpg]]
|[[File:XRainFrieren.jpg]]
|-
!Cid Frieren
!Rain Frieren
|}
|}



Latest revision as of 16:20, 2 February 2022

Rozenkreuz
Rozenkreuz Organization.

The Rozenkreuz Organization has been active, albeit in shadows, since the final days of World War II. Founded by Psychic Mutants in Nazi Germany, who wanted to be spared the genetic cleansing, and profit from the potential victory of the Axis powers for years to come, they have secretly been involved in many Eugenics and Selective Breeding programs since the mid-20th Century. Their founding members dead, their successors took over the reigns of their ambition, acting as Psychic Assassins for the shadowy elite, staying out of the X-Men or Magneto's eye.

Organization

The Rozenkreuz organization was founded, as so many others were, by Nazi Mutants. Due to the general ideology of Nazism and genetic supremacy, a group of highly powerful Mutants operating out of this ideology openly wasn't likely. Framing it as an offshoot of the Thule Society, researching psychic and ESP phenomena for the purposes of expanding the Nazi War Effort. Tracing family lines, and performing Eugenics experiments (which were rapidly abandoned for proper genetic research), based on the research from Joseph Mengele, Nathaniel Essex and Herbert Windham, to locate and create more people like them. When they realized the war effort was failing them, they broke ties with the government and went AWOL, using their relationship with HYDRA to set up labs elsewhere, then psychically erasing traces of their existence from them, to allow them to operate independently.
Over the last seventy years, and occasionally reaching out to other groups involved in similar operations (such as the Weapon Plus program), the Old Ones have managed to accumulate a lot of powers, as well as patrons the world over. Taking in mutants cast out from rich families to hide their shame, breeding families, and developing their own brand of cloning and genetic hybridization, they had amassed a sizeable and potent mutant agent group. All of which fell apart a few years ago, when the Genoshan mutant breeding programs overtook them, and their agents turned on them. Between increased scrutiny from SHIELD and similar groups, their top agents turning on them, and gaining unwanted attention from Magneto, they had to tone down the weight of their operations. However, the traitors still had a use for the agents they'd already invested in, and started using them as a way to make money and carve a niche out in the world of Persons of Mass Destruction.

Members

Due to having been cultivated from years of lineage scouring and genetic experimentation, three German Psychics have gathered a decent amount of psychic assassins. Before they even knew of Mutants, they were working on gathering Mutants. However, due to their need to stay underground, their research was stymied, but they kept track of families which were marked as high potential. Most of the members they had which have survived either come from powerful, supportive and influential families, or poor families who had to dispose of their mutant children. Some were glad to, others not so much.

The Trinary

The original founders of the Rozenkreuz Organization. Psychics active and alive in Nazi Germany, who sold their souls to the Nazi War Machine in order to help the forces of Hitler. They joined with the Thule Society, and had dealings with notable members of HYDRA, such as Von Strucker, but since their goal was research and the building of an army of Psychic Nazis, they were fortunate enough to never have to face the Invaders directly. Acting without the knowledge that they were Mutants themselves, thinking themselves only as 'Enlightened', they were researching others like them, and guiding the Thule Society to other items of power, and all seemed well, until the fall of Berlin.
They remained in power, cultivating sponsors and family bloodlines to recruit Psychic Assassins for their purposes, which later in the 20th century became more and more vague. Only when they inadvertently succeeded in making the best possible successors for themselves, did they realize their folly. Erluchtet betrayed their location and identities to SHIELD and Magneto. Their ambition and power was too much for the aged Mutants, and after being betrayed and set up to die by SHIELD and Erluchtet's hands did they realize their quest for power was wasted, as only their 'children' would benefit.

Leistung
Deceased.
Mut
Deceased.
Weisheit
Deceased.

Erluchtet

The Enlightened Ones. The most genetically perfect, enhanced, product of the years of experimentation, a quartet of very powerful psychics, at least as powerful as the Trinary. These were genetically modified and taken from exceptionally powerful and long-running psychically inclined families. Because of this, they have unmatched psychic power among Rozenkreuz, and have taken over the organization from the Trinary, after setting up their defeats and deaths. They oversee the other factions, and have been using them to curry political and underworld favors.

Rebirth
Ray Amano
Vorherrschaft
Dan Thorne
Ruhe
Lux Campbell
Macht
Jon Based

Schwert

The highly trained Elite Assassins of Rozenkreuz. They are a highly trained special mission force, each of them having their own specialty, capable of taking out specific targets individually, or even fortified and defended positions in governmental facilities. These are the people who carry out Rozenkreuz' grander designs, however, and tend to operate at coverup and covert missions. They have so far kept a low enough profile that they haven't gotten the attention of people like the X-Men or SHIELD, but they have had run-ins with other National Heroes.

Crucible
Raul LeCreuset
Dreadnought
Hiro
Strike
Kira Asuran
Shaitan
Ali Asrala
Healing
Ryo Amano

Rosenrot

A different group than Schwert, and arguably their rivals. However, they are for now mostly used as information gatherers and occasionally assassins of specific targets. Erluchtet considers them less stable and more prone to acting on instinct, or outside of the parameters of their mission, but as they were some of the survivors of the SHIELD raid on Rozenkreuz, they were rapidly deployed to make up for the loss of manpower.

Puppelspeiler
Dorothy Wiseman
Dreieinigkeit
Nina Temple
Stern
Stella Lumiere
Inspiration
Konnie Holly
Paria
Midori Nativity

Blitz

An experimental training group. Not ready for mission deployment, but possessing immense power, Blitz is Rozenkreuz' young turk branch. Hungry to prove themselves, eager to display their prowess, and in direct competition with both Rosenrot and Schwert, at least on a theoretical level, these young men are trying to be noticed. They are often used in missions where collateral damage isn't important, or to deliver messages.

Lowe
Louis Riddle
Benzin
Desil Gateau
Vogel
Patrick Mallard
Nautisch
Carl Nautica
Kopie
Guy Amano
Spirit
Rei Barrel

Les Freres Frieren

Cid Frieren Rain Frieren

Trivia

This is my WK NPCs but in X-Men it's fine.