Scorched Earth World: Difference between revisions

From Legacy
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Sparda (talk | contribs)
Sparda (talk | contribs)
Line 208: Line 208:
!Krim Melhe
!Krim Melhe
!Vance Baren
!Vance Baren
|}
===Imperial Guard===
{| border="1" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="0"
|[[File:HeydomGimleh.png]]
|[[File:DoraNerge.jpg]]
|[[File:ParenNerge.png]]
|[[File:ImperialGuardCloneTrooper.jpg]]
|-
!Director General <br> Hydom Gimleh
!Imperial Guard <br> Dora Nerge
!Imperial Guard <br> Paren Nerge
!Imperial Guard <br> Clone Troopers
|}
|}


Line 243: Line 256:
|[[File:MeldaDeitz.png]]
|[[File:MeldaDeitz.png]]
|[[File:SukejiYabuG.png]]
|[[File:SukejiYabuG.png]]
|[[File:DoraNerge.jpg]]
|[[File:Kazette.png]]
|[[File:ParenNerge.png]]
|[[File:KlausKeyman.png]]
|-
|-
!Head Storm Leader <br> Gol Heinig
!Head Storm Leader <br> Gol Heinig
!Lower Storm Leader <br> Melda Deitz
!Lower Storm Leader <br> Melda Deitz
!Sukeji Yabu
!Sukeji Yabu
!Imperial Guard <br> Dora Nerge
!Kazette
!Imperial Guard <br> Paren Nerge
!Klaus Keyman
|}
|}


{| border="1" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="0"
{| border="1" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="0"
|[[File:Kazette.png]]
|[[File:KlausKeyman.png]]
|[[File:Garmilloid.png]]
|[[File:Garmilloid.png]]
|[[File:GarmilloidSF.png]]
|[[File:GarmilloidSF.png]]
|-
|-
!Kazette
!Klaus Keyman
!Garmilloid
!Garmilloid
!Garmilloid <br> Special Forces
!Garmilloid <br> Special Forces

Revision as of 02:00, 27 January 2024

The Garmillas-Earth War was an intergalactic conflict between the Earth Federation and the expanding Great Garmillas Empire. Garmillas forces dominated their adversaries for most of the war with superior technology and available military resources, and pushed Earth and the human species toward extinction. With the covert intervention of another civilization, humanity was able to fight back and eventually bring an end to the war.

History

Nearly all humans believe that the Garmillas attacked entirely without warning or mercy. However, a few select people such as Admiral Juzo Okita know that, in fact, the United Nations Cosmo Navy was ordered to fire on the Great Garmillas Imperial Astro Fleet. The Garmillas, meanwhile, due to the threat of their population suffering from a decline on their home planet, had selected Earth as a new home planet for terraforming.

This deadly first contact would see a series of devastating attacks on Earth and equally heavy defeats in space for the UNCN as the technological advantage of their opponents proved overwhelming.

Consolidating many ships, the UN Cosmo Navy launched a counterattack against the Garmillas over Mars and with their numbers managed to push the technologically superior invaders from the inner Solar System. However, this came at a massive loss of ships and sailors, so the UN hoped this would buy them time to rebuild their fleet. Instead, the aliens simply moved their focus to avoid another costly space battle and resorted to the use of deadly irradiated planet bombs launched from their facility on Pluto. This drove the humans from the surface into underground cities, where pollution and lack of resources seemingly all but doomed their race to a slow, agonizing extinction.

A ray of light came in the form of unexpected communications between the distant planet of Iscandar and Earth, with a representative in Yurisha Iscandar, sister to Queen Starsha, arriving to aid humanity. The proposal was that Iscandar would provide an incredible technological boon to reset Earth back to its livable state: the Cosmo Reverse System. However, humanity would have to travel to Iscandar to obtain it and then bring it back to Earth, so Starsha would send her other sister Sasha with another piece of technology, the wave motion core, to gift humans with warp travel. To make sure this gift would not possibly fall into enemy hands, the UNCN made one last, desperate plan.

Codenamed "Operation M," this was an all or nothing gambit on the part of the exhausted human fleet, to use the last ships of the First Fleet to act as a distraction for the Garmillas forces while the special package was retrieved from Iscandar. The bulk of the fleet was led by Okita commanding the Kirishima. The ensuing engagement was brief and one-sided as the Earth ships were wiped out with little damage to the Garmillas fleet. By the time the Iscandarian vessel was detected burning towards Mars, only Kirishima.

United Nations Cosmo Navy

United Nations Cosmo Navy.

The UNCF Cosmo Navy, more commonly known as the United Nations Cosmo Navy (UNCN), is a division of the United Nations Cosmo Force, the space-based military of the Earth Federation. The Cosmo Navy has jurisdiction over all military spacecraft operations defending Earth and interests inside and outside Earth's solar system.

Earth Federation
President
Director
Heikuro Todo
General
Kotetsu Serizawa
Professor
Robert Redrauz
Doctor
Toko Katsuragi
Admiral
Ryu Hijikata
Captain
Osamu Yamanami
Captain
Shuntaro Yasuda
Captain
Kozo Tani
Commander
Tetsutaro Ozaki

Space Cavalry

Hajime Saito Shiori Nagakura Gen Furahashi Masaru Kurata Toshio Amagi

Space Battleship Yamato

Yamato Uniform Patch.

The Yamato (BBY-01) (ヤマト, Yamato) is a United Nations Cosmo Navy space battleship, and the inaugural vessel of the Yamato class. First conceived as an evacuation ship for survivors fleeing the Garmillas-Earth War, an unexpected gift of highly advanced wave motion technology from the planet Iscandar convinces the leadership of the United Nations Cosmo Force to use it in a more ambitious and dangerous plan to save all life on Earth from extinction. During its first year of service, Yamato and its crew also become involved in the Garmillas Civil War, bring an end to the war with the Great Garmillas Empire, discover the legendary world Shambleau, and make first human contact with the Gatlantis Empire.

Admiral
Juzo Okita
Doctor
Sakezo Sado
Lieutenant Commander
Shiro Sanada
Lieutenant Commander
Hikozaemon Tokugawa
Lieutenant Commander
Susumu Yamazaki
Lieutenant
Kaoru Nimii
Lieutenant
Yuki Mori
Lieutenant
Susumu Kodai
Lieutenant
Daisuke Shima
Lieutenant Jr. Grade
Yasuo Nanbu
Lieutenant Jr. Grade
Shinya Itou
Warrant Officer
Toru Hosnina
Warrant Officer
Mikage Kiryu
Ass. Warrant Officer
Yuria Misaki
Ensign
Kenjiro Ota
Ensign
Hajime Hirata
Ensign
Yoshikazu Aihara
Ensign
Jun Ichikawa
Master Chief Petty Off.
Isami Enomoto
Petty Officer 1st Class
Sukeji Yabu
Nurse
Makoto Harada
UO-9 Analyzer

Black Tiger Squad

Lieutenant Commander
Saburo Kato
Ensign
Hiroku Shinohara
Ensign
Sho Sawamura
Ensign
Akira 'Rei' Yamamoto
Ensign
Takeshi Takuma
Lower Storm Leader
Melda Deitz

Space Battleship Ginga

Captain
Saki Todo
First Mate
Megumi Kanzaki
Tactical Officer
Urara Kusakabe
Navigator
Mina Ichinose
Command AI
Black Analyzer


Great Garmillas Empire

Great Garmillas Empire Flag.

The Great Garmillas Empire is an intergalactic empire governing the Garmillan people. The empire has spread far from its homeworld, the planet Garmillas, to encompass the entire Large Magellanic Cloud, much of the Small Magellanic Cloud, and parts of the Milky Way Galaxy. Its expansion has been driven in part by military conquest and the absorption of other peoples into the empire.

Supreme Leader
Abelt Dessler
Director General
Hydom Gimleh
Vice Leader
Redof Hyss
Defense Minister
Welte Talan
Deputy Chief of Staff
Ghader Talan
Grand Duke
Erik Vam Dessler
Adelcia Dessler Mattheus Dessler Elisa Domel Ambassador
Loren Varel
Imperial General
Neredia Rikke
Melia Rikke Krim Melhe Vance Baren

Imperial Guard

Director General
Hydom Gimleh
Imperial Guard
Dora Nerge
Imperial Guard
Paren Nerge
Imperial Guard
Clone Troopers

Garmillias Military

General of the Army
Herm Zoelik
Supreme Group Leader
Gul Deitz
Senior Group Leader
Elk Domel
Group Leader
Gremto Goer
Standard Leader
Harz Lecter
Standard Leader
Bem Heidern
Senior Storm Cmd Leader
Wolf Frakken
Storm Command Leader
Charis Kraitz
Storm Command Leader
Fomto Berger
Storm Command Leader
Ryle Ghetto
Head Storm Leader
Gol Heinig
Lower Storm Leader
Melda Deitz
Sukeji Yabu Kazette Klaus Keyman
Garmilloid Garmilloid
Special Forces

Zaltz

Zaltz are a sapient species originating from the planet Zaltz, located within the borders of the Great Garmillas Empire. The planet Zaltz and its people were annexed into the Garmillas Empire at some point in the past, and remain a part of the empire in 2199. The overwhelming majority of Zaltz are classified as second-class citizens of the empire, although a few are elevated to first-class status as a reward for distinguished service.

Colonel
Vuelke Shultz
Major
Vuol Yaretora
Commander
Valus Lang
Major
Gelf Gantz
Major
Saleluya Raleta
Hilde Shultz

Jirel

Jirel, also known as Jirellans, are a species of sapient telepaths. In the distant past, the Aquarius race visited the Jirel homeworld and introduced genetic material that would shape the Jirel people, similar to their intervention in the evolution of life on many other worlds. Unlike other species, though, the Jirel discovered remnants of the Aquarius culture left behind after their disappearance. One of these remnants was the "celestial ark" known as Shambleau, a massive structure built to wander the cosmos and spread humanoid life.

Miezela Celestella Mirene Link Lerelai Leru

Iscandar

Iscandar is the fourth planet of the Salezar system along with Garmillas, inside the Large Magellanic Cloud. Much like the planet Garmillas in recent years, Iscandar was once the center of a vast and aggressive interstellar empire that dominated the Large Magellanic Cloud through destructive force. The empire eventually underwent radical reforms and withdrew from all of its conquered territories, and the Iscandarian population shrank nearly to extinction, but Iscandar itself remained nearly untouched by outside forces. The palace of Iscandar's ruler and the grounds surrounding it were kept in exemplary condition by robots similar to Garmilloids in service of the Great Garmillas Empire.
Iscandar's isolation began to end when Garmillas leader Abelt Dessler visited the planet and proposed a political union to Queen Starsha Iscandar. As the relationship between Starsha and Dessler soured, the queen extended an invitation to the besieged planet Earth to send a ship that would take possession of a device that would enable their world to heal from years of Garmillas assaults. In early 2199 CE, the space battleship Yamato began its attempt to reach Iscandar, and arrived months later.

Starsha Iscandar Yurisha Iscandar Sasha Iscandar
Deceased.

Gatlantis Empire

The Seal of Gatlantis.

The Gatlantis Empire, sometimes known as the White Comet Empire, is a major military power in the Milky Way Galaxy, the Small Magellanic Cloud, and intergalactic space in the late twenty-second and twenty-third centuries. The Gatlantis Empire operates from a massive mobile space fortress, the Ark of Destruction, the adopted home of the Gatlantean people and the center of their culture. At the height of its power, the empire wages a massive and merciless war against all intelligent life it encounters at the behest of its leader, Emperor Zworder.

Emperor
Zworder
Lady
Shifual Sabera
Fleet Admiral
Goetniz
Commander In Chief
Goland
General Chairman
Razera
Gairen Admiral
Mazer
Commander
Cosmodart
Commander
Zabaibai
Commander
Baruze
Great-Governor General
Goran Dagarm
Captain
Bodom Mace
Commander
Isura Parkas
Miru Nol


Telezart

Telezart (テレザート星): a planet just outside our Galaxy featured in the second season, Telezart was once an interstellar hub, home to many and diverse forms of life from other star systems. However, a devastating world war broke out between the various racial groups, provoking a telepathic woman named Teresa to use her immense powers to destroy all life, an act she regrets. In the second season it is the objective of the Yamato to reach Telezart and learn from Teresa of the menace of the Comet Empire. Teresa ultimately uses her psionic powers to self-destruct the planet in an attempt to destroy the White Comet. While the planet's detonation did not destroy the White Comet as Teresa had hoped, it did inflict tremendous damage on the Comet Empire, as well as blowing it far off its intended course toward Earth. This gave the Yamato more than enough time to reach Earth first and warn the Earth Defense Council, allowing them to mount a counter-offense against the White Comet's arrival.

Teresa

Trivia

Insert Trivia Here